Industrial Facilities Create Jobs, Protect Water Quality — and Earn Awards

We’re honored to once again recognize 65 local companies and industries that put people to work in family-wage jobs while doing their part to protect the natural resources that make this region such an amazing place to live.

Since 1969, our Industrial Waste Program (the first in the nation!) has required industrial facilities to pretreat wastewater before discharging it into the sewer to keep harmful pollutants out of our treatment system and the environment.

Each year, we present awards to local facilities whose business practices contribute to regional pollution prevention goals.

Skills Inc. in Auburn received the Commitment-to-Compliance Award for meeting permit requirements every month for five consecutive years with no violations of any kind.

Fifty-two facilities earned Gold Awards for compliance with wastewater discharge regulations every month in 2015 with no violations, and 13 facilities earned Silver Awards for having no King County monitoring discharge violations in 2015.

Here’s a complete list of this year’s award winners:

Commitment-to-Compliance
Skills Inc. – Auburn Facility, Auburn

Gold Award
A.O. Smith Corp., Renton
Aerojet Rocketdyne Inc., Redmond
Alaskan Copper Works – 6th Ave., Seattle
Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel LLC, Kent
ASKO Processing Inc., Seattle
Baker Commodities Inc. , Seattle
Black Oxide LLC, Auburn
BNSF Railway Co. – Interbay Facility, Seattle
Boeing Commercial Airplane – North Field, Seattle
Boeing Commercial Airplane, Renton
Boeing Company – Plant 2 Facility, Seattle
Boeing Electronics Center, Renton
BP West Coast Products LLC, Seattle
CMC ICOS Biologics Inc., Bothell
Eldec Corp., Lynnwood
Encore Oils LLC, Seattle
Esterline Hytek Finishes Co., Kent
Foss Maritime Company, Seattle
G & K Services, Renton
GM Nameplate Inc. , Seattle
Kenworth Truck Co., Renton
King County Road Services Division – Renton Decant Facility, Renton
King County Solid Waste Division – Algona Transfer Station, Algona
King County Solid Waste Division – Bow Lake Transfer Station, Tukwila
King County Solid Waste Division – Renton Transfer Station, Renton
King County Solid Waste Division – Vashon Transfer Station, Vashon
Magnetic and Penetrant Services Co. , Seattle
Mastercraft Metal Finishing Inc., Seattle
National Industrial Concepts, Woodinville
National Products Inc., Seattle
Port of Seattle, Sea-Tac International Airport, IWS, SeaTac
Primus International – University Swaging Division, Woodinville
Protective Coatings Inc., Kent
Prototron Circuits Inc., Redmond
Ralcorp Frozen Bakery Products, Kent
Red Dot Corp., Seattle
Safeway Inc. – Beverage Plant, Bellevue
Seattle Public Utilities – Kent Highlands Landfill, Kent
Seattle Public Utilities – South Transfer Station, Seattle
Shasta Beverages, Tukwila
Skills Inc. – Auburn Facility, Auburn
Skills Inc. – Ballard Facility, Seattle
Smith Brothers Farms Milk Plant, Kent
Spiration Inc. dba Olympus Respiratory America, Redmond
Ste. Michelle Wine Estates, Woodinville
Terex Washington Inc. – South Campus, Redmond
Tim’s Cascade Snacks, Algona
TOC Holdings Co., Seattle
Tri-Way Industries Inc., Auburn
Universal Sheet Metal Inc., Woodinville
Western Pneumatic Tube Company LLC, Kirkland
WSDOT – Alaskan Way Viaduct Replacement Project, SR 99 Bored Tunnel, Seattle

Silver Award
Cedar Grove Composting Inc., Maple Valley
Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Washington, Bellevue
Darigold Inc. – Rainier Plant, Seattle
Davis Wire Corp., Kent
Kerry Inc., Seattle
MicroSurgical Technology, Redmond
Northwest Cascade Inc. – Septage Thickening and Dewatering Facility, Pacific
Rabanco Recycling Co., Seattle
Safeway Inc. – Milk and Ice Cream Plant, Bellevue
Sanofi-Aventis U.S. LLC, Lynnwood
Sound Transit – Northgate Link Extension – Maple Leaf Portal (Phase 2), Seattle
Terex Washington Inc. – North Campus, Redmond
University of Washington School of Dentistry, Seattle