Local businesses recognized for 2019 environmental compliance

King County’s Industrial Waste Program recognized 59 local industrial facilities for their commitment to business practices that support the local economy while protecting regional water quality.

Each year, the Industrial Waste Program, which operates as part of King County’s Wastewater Treatment Division, honors local facilities whose business practices contribute to regional pollution prevention goals.

Gold Awards were given to 37 businesses for meeting wastewater discharge regulations in 2019 without violation, and 22 facilities earned Silver Awards for having zero King County monitoring discharge violations in 2019. 

Since 1969, the Industrial Waste Program has required industrial facilities to pretreat wastewater before discharging it into the sewer system to protect the King County’s conveyance and treatment systems, its workers, as well as the environment and public health.

For more information about the King County Industrial Waste Program, visit www.kingcounty.gov/industrialwaste.

Gold and Silver award winners and their facility locations:

Gold Award

  • AGC Biologics, Inc., Bothell
  • Alaskan Copper Works – 6th Ave., Seattle
  • Baker Commodities Inc., Seattle
  • BNSF Railway Co. – Interbay Facility, Seattle
  • Boeing Commercial Airplane – North Field, Seattle
  • Boeing Company – Plant 2 Facility, Seattle
  • Boeing Electronics Center, Renton
  • Cedar Grove Composting Inc., Maple Valley
  • Cintas Corporation, Renton
  • Darigold Inc. – Rainier Plant
  • Exotic Metals Forming Co., Kent
  • Glacier Northwest Inc. – Kenmore Facility, Kenmore
  • GM Nameplate Inc., Seattle
  • Hytek Finishes Co., Kent
  • Mikron Industries, Kent
  • National Industrial Concepts, Woodinville
  • Northwest Cascade Inc. – Septage Thickening and Dewatering Facility, Pacific
  • Pacific Propeller International LLC, Kent
  • Phillips 66 Company – Renton Terminal, Renton
  • Port of Seattle, Sea-Tac International Airport, IWS, SeaTac
  • Precor Inc. – Plant 2, Woodinville
  • Primus International – University Swaging Division, Woodinville
  • Protective Coatings Inc., Kent
  • Qualawash Holdings LLC, Kent
  • Safeway Inc. – Beverage Plant, Bellevue
  • Safeway Inc. – Milk and Ice Cream Plant, Bellevue
  • Seattle, City of – SPU – Kent Highlands Landfill, Kent
  • Skills Inc. – Auburn Facility, Auburn
  • Spiration Inc. dba Olympus Respiratory America, Redmond
  • Ste. Michelle Wine Estates, Woodinville
  • Terex Washington Inc. – North Campus, Redmond
  • Terex Washington Inc. – South Campus, Redmond
  • Tim’s Cascade Snacks, Algona
  • TLP Management Services LLC, Seattle
  • Vigor Shipyards Inc., Seattle
  • Waste Management National Services – Duwamish Reload Facility, Seattle
  • Western Washington Coca-Cola Bottling LLC, Bellevue

Silver Award

  • Accurate Industries, Auburn
  • Aerojet Rocketdyne Inc., Redmond
  • Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel LLC, Kent
  • Art Brass Plating Inc., Seattle
  • ASKO Processing Inc., Seattle
  • Black Oxide LLC, Auburn
  • Boeing Commercial Airplane, Renton
  • Darigold Inc., Issaquah
  • Davis Wire Corp., Kent
  • Emerald Services Inc., Seattle
  • Honeywell International Inc., Redmond
  • Imaginetics LLC. Auburn
  • Industrial Container Services – WA LLC, Seattle
  • King’s Command Foods LLC, Kent
  • Lafarge – Seattle Plant, Seattle
  • Marine Vacuum Service Inc., Seattle
  • Partner Therapeutics, Lynnwood
  • Romac Industries, Bothell
  • Seafreeze Aquisition, LLC, Seattle
  • UniSea Inc., Redmond
  • University of Washington EH&S, Seattle
  • WSDOT, Seattle

 

Environmental Compliance Awards